« All News

Locarno 2019 Lineup Features New Films by Pedro Costa, Kiyoshi Kurosawa & More

Written by on July 17, 2019 

Celebrating its 72nd edition this year, the Locarno Film Festival has been the birthplace for the finest in international arthouse cinema and this year’s lineup looks to continue the tradition. Ahead of the festival, running August 7-17, the full slate has been announced.

Top highlights include the world premieres of Pedro Costa’s Vitalina Varela (pictured above), Kiyoshi Kurosawa’s To the Ends of the Earth, Ben Rivers & Anocha Suwichakornpong’s Krabi, 2562, Ben Russell’s Color-blind, Denis Côté’s Wilcox, Fabrice Du Welz’s Adoration, as well as a new 12-minute short film from Yorgos Lanthimos titled Nimic and starring Matt Dillon. Other titles that have caught out eye are Echo, from Sparrows director Rúnar Rúnarsson, and A Girl Missing, from Harmonium director Koji Fukada.

The festival will also kick off with some star power as Patrick Vollrath’s 7500, starring Joseph Gordon-Levitt, will premiere. Check out the lineup below, with a hat tip to MUBI, and return next month for our coverage.

PIAZZA GRANDE
7500 (Patrick Vollrath)
Adoration (Fabrice Du Welz)
Camille (Boris Lojkine)
Days of the Bagnold Summer (Simon Bird)
Diego Maradona (Asif Kapadia)
Instinct (Halina Reijn)
The Girl with a Bracelet (Stéphane Demoustier)
Lettre à Freddy Buache (Jean-Luc Godard)
Magari (If Only) (Ginevra Elkann)
New Acid (Basim Magdy)
Notre Dame (Valérie Donzelli)
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood (Quentin Tarantino)
To the Ends of the Earth (Kiyoshi Kurosawa)
Do the Right Thing (Spike Lee)
Cecil B. Demented (John Waters)
Coffy (Jack Hill)
Vagenda Stories (Natascha Beller)
Greener Grass (Jocelyn DeBoer , Dawn Luebbe)
Memories of Murder (Bong Joon-ho)
THE NEST (Roberto de Feo)
The Bears’ Famous Invasion of Sicily (Lorenzo Mattotti)

Adoration

CONCORSO INTERNAZIONALE
The Fever (Maya Da-Rin)
Echo (Rúnar Rúnarsson)
Cat in the Wall (Mina Mileva, Vesela Kazakova)
A Voluntary Year (Ulrich Köhler, Henner Winckler)
Douze Mille (Nadège Trebal)
During Revolution (Maya Khoury)
The Science of Fictions (Yosep Anggi Noen)
Maternal (Maura Delpero)
Isadora’s Children (Damien Manivel)
Endless Night (Eloy Enciso)
O Fim do Mundo (Basil Da Cunha)
Height of the Wave (Park Jung-bum)
Technoboss (João Nicolau)
South Terminal (Rabah Ameur-Zaïmeche)
The Last Black Man in San Francisco (Joe Talbot)
Vitalina Varela (Pedro Costa)
A Girl Missing (Koji Fukada)

To the Ends of the Earth

CONCORSO CINEASTI DEL PRESENTE
143 sahara street (Hassen Ferhani)
Nafi’s Father (Mamadou Dia)
Ham on Rye (Tyler Taormina)
Here for Life (Andrea Luka Zimmerman, Adrian Jackson)
Ivana the Terrible (Ivana Mladenović)
The Young Observant (Davide Maldi)
Bird Island (Maya Kosa, Sergio da Costa)
The Dove and the Wolf (Carlos Lenin)
The Cold Raising The Cold (RONG Guang Rong)
Love Me Tender (Klaudia Reynicke)
Mariam (Sharipa Urazbayeva)
Wonders in the Suburbs (Jeanne Balibar)
The Tree House (Minh Quý Trương)
Oroslan (Matjaž Ivanišin)
Overseas (YOON Sung-a)
Space Dogs (Elsa Kremser, Levin Peter)

A Girl Missing

MOVING AHEAD
(tourism studies) (Joshua Gen Solondz)
A Topography of Memory (Burak Çevik)
Black Hole (Emmanuel Grimaud, Arnaud Deshayes)
Color-blind (Ben Russell)
Distancing (Miko Revereza)
In Memoriam (Jean-Claude Rousseau)
Kasiterit (Riar Rizaldi)
Krabi, 2562 (Ben Rivers, Anocha Suwichakornpong)
Lore (Sky Hopinka)
Ralf’s Colors (Lukas Marxt)
Osmosis (ZHOU Tao)
Swinguerra (Bárbara Wagner, Benjamin de Burca)
The Giverny Document (Single Channel) (Ja’Tovia M. Gary)
The Invisible Hand (Omer Fast)
Those That, at a Distance, Resemble Another (Jessica Sarah Rinland)
Un film dramatique (Éric Baudelaire)

Krabi, 2562

FUORI CONCORSO (OUT OF COMPETITION)
Arguments (Olivier Zabat)
Baghdad in my Shadow (Samir)
Felix in Wonderland (Marie Losier)
Giraffe (Anna Sofie Hartmann)
The Holy Family (Louis-Do de Lencquesaing)
The Prince’s Voyage (Jean-François Laguionie , Xavier Picard)
Not a Dream (Giovanni Cioni)
A Pleasure, Comrades! (José Filipe Costa)
Under the God (Students Workshop Béla Tarr)
Wilcox (Denis Côté)
Parents (Eric Bergkraut, Ruth Schweikert)
Being Jerôme Bel (Sima Khatami, Aldo Lee)

SHORTS
De una isla (José Luis Guerin)
Lonely Rivers (Mauro Herce)
My Skin, Luminous (Nicolás Pereda, Gabino Rodríguez)
Nimic (Yorgos Lanthimos)
San Vittore (Yuri Ancarani)
Sapphire Crystal (Virgil Vernier)

Nimic


See More: ,


blog comments powered by Disqus


News More

Trailers More



Features More
Twitter icon_twitter Follow