« All News

Full List of 2018 Oscar Nominations Led by ‘The Shape of Water’

Written by on January 23, 2018 

the-shape-of-water-2

The Oscar nominations for the 90th Academy Awards have been unveiled this morning with Guillermo del Toro’s The Shape of Water leading the pack with 13, followed by Christopher Nolan’s Dunkirk with 8. Best of all, Paul Thomas Anderson’s Phantom Thread surprised with six nominations, including being part of an excellent Best Director line-up alongside Nolan, del Toro, Greta Gerwig, and Jordan Peele. In other excellent news, Sufjan Stevens and Jonny Greenwood are both now Oscar nominees.

Check out the full list below ahead of the ceremony on March 4th.

Best Picture
Call Me by Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Director
Christopher Nolan for Dunkirk
Jordan Peele for Get Out
Greta Gerwig for Lady Bird
Paul Thomas Anderson for Phantom Thread
Guillermo del Toro for The Shape of Water

Best Actor
Timothee Chalamet for Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis for Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya for Get Out
Gary Oldman for Darkest Hour
Denzel Washington for Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Best Actress
Sally Hawkins for The Shape of Water
Frances McDomand for Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie for I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan for Lady Bird
Meryl Streep for The Post

Best Supporting Actress
Mary J. Blige for Mudbound
Allison Janney for I, Tonya
Lesley Manville for Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf for Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer for The Shape of Water

Best Supporting Actor
Willem Dafoe for The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson for Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins for The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer for All the Money in the World
Sam Rockwell for Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Animated Feature
The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Coco
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent

Best Foreign Language Feature
A Fantastic Woman (Chile)
The Insult (Lebanon)
Loveless (Russia)
On Body and Soul (Hungary)
The Square (Sweden)

Best Documentary Feature
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Faces Places
Icarus
Last Men In Alepopo
Strong Island

Best Adapted Screenplay
James Ivory for Call Me By Your Name
Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber for The Disaster Artist
Scott Frank, James Mangold & Michael Green for Logan
Aaron Sorkin for Molly’s Game
Virgil Williams and Dee Rees for Mudbound

Best Original Screenplay
Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani for The Big Sick
Jordan Peele for Get Out
Greta Gerwig for Lady Bird
Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor for The Shape of Water
Martin McDonagh for Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Cinematography
Roger Deakins for Blade Runner 2049
Bruno Delbonnel for Darkest Hour
Hoyte van Hoytema for Dunkirk
Rachel Morrison for Mudbound
Dan Laustsen for The Shape of Water

Best Film Editing
Baby Driver
Dunkirk
I, Tonya
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Production Design
Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water

Best Costume Design
Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Victoria and Abdul

Best Score
Hans Zimmer for Dunkirk
Jonny Greenwood for Phantom Thread
Alexandre Desplat for The Shape of Water
John Williams for Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Carter Burwell for Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Song
“Mighty River” from Mudbound
“Mystery of Love” from Call My By Your Name
“Remember Me” from Coco
“Stand Up for Something” from Marshall
“This Is Me” from The Greatest Showman

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Darkest Hour
Victoria and Abdul
Wonder

Best Visual Effects
Blade Runner 2049
Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2
Kong: Skull Island
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes

Best Sound Editing
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Sound Mixing
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Animated Short Film
Dear Basketball
Garden Party
Lou”
Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes

Best Live-Action Short Film
DeKalb Elementary
The Eleven O’Clock
My Nephew Emmett
The Silent Child
Watu Wote/All of Us

Best Documentary Short Film
Edith+Eddie
Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Heroin(e)
Knife Skills
Traffic Stop


See More: , , , , , , , , ,


blog comments powered by Disqus


News More

Trailers More



Features More
Twitter icon_twitter Follow