« All News

‘First Reformed’ and ‘The Favourite’ Lead 2018 Gotham Awards Nominations

Written by on October 18, 2018 

first-reformed_9

We may still have two months left in the year, but considering nearly all independent films have already made their debuts, it’s time for the 2018 Gotham Awards to reveal their nominations. Leading the pack are Paul Schrader’s First Reformed and Yorgos Lanthimos’ The Favourite, both picked up a trio of nominations.

Rounding out the Best Feature nominations are Madeline’s Madeline, If Beale Street Could Talk, and The Rider. Other highlights include Minding the Gap, Hale County This Morning, This Evening, and Bisbee ’17 earning Best Documentary nominations, while Roma‘s Yalitza Aparicio, Sorry to Bother You‘s Lakeith Stanfield, Support the Girl‘s Regina Hall, Hereditary‘s Toni Collette, and more.

Presented by the Independent Filmmaker Project, the 2018 Gotham Awards will take place on November 26. See the nominations below.

Best Feature

“The Favourite”
Yorgos Lanthimos, director; Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday, Yorgos Lanthimos, producers (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

“First Reformed”
Paul Schrader, director; Jack Binder, Greg Clark, Victoria Hill, Gary Hamilton, Deepak Sikka, Christine Vachon, David Hinojosa, Frank Murray, producers (A24)

“If Beale Street Could Talk”
Barry Jenkins, director; Adele Romanski, Sara Murphy, Barry Jenkins, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Megan Ellison, producers (Annapurna Pictures)

“Madeline’s Madeline”
Josephine Decker, director; Krista Parris, Elizabeth Rao, producers (Oscilloscope Laboratories)

“The Rider”
Chloé Zhao, director; Bert Hamelinck, Sacha Ben Harroche, Mollye Asher, Chloé Zhao, producers (Sony Pictures Classics)

Best Documentary

“Bisbee ’17”
Robert Greene, producer; Douglas Tirola, Susan Bedusa, Bennett Elliott, producers (4th Row Films)

“Hale County This Morning, This Evening”
RaMell Ross, director; RaMell Ross, Joslyn Barnes, Su Kim, producers (The Cinema Guild)

“Minding the Gap”
Bing Liu, director; Diane Quon, Bing Liu, producers (Hulu & Magnolia Pictures)

“Shirkers”
Sandi Tan, director; Sandi Tan, Jessica Levin, Maya Rudolph, producers (Netflix)

“Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”
Morgan Neville, director; Morgan Neville, Caryn Capotosto, Nicholas Ma, producers (Focus Features)

Bingham Ray Breakthrough Director Award
Ari Aster for “Hereditary” (A24)
Bo Burnham for “Eighth Grade” (A24)
Jennifer Fox for “The Tale” (HBO)
Crystal Moselle for “Skate Kitchen” (Magnolia Pictures)
Boots Riley for “Sorry to Bother You” (Annapurna Pictures)

Best Screenplay
The Favourite,” Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
“First Reformed,” Paul Schrader (A24)
“Private Life,” Tamara Jenkins (Netflix)
“Support the Girls,” Andrew Bujalski (Magnolia Pictures)
“Thoroughbreds,” Cory Finley (Focus Features)

Best Actor
Adam Driver in “BlacKkKlansman” (Focus Features)
Ben Foster in “Leave No Trace” (Bleecker Street)
Richard E. Grant in “Can You Ever Forgive Me?” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Ethan Hawke in “First Reformed” (A24)
Lakeith Stanfield in “Sorry to Bother You” (Annapurna Pictures)

Best Actress*
Glenn Close in “The Wife” (Sony Pictures Classics)
Toni Collette in “Hereditary” (A24)
Kathryn Hahn in “Private Life” (Netflix)
Regina Hall in “Support the Girls” (Magnolia Pictures)
Michelle Pfeiffer in “Where is Kyra?” (Paladin and Great Point Media)

*The 2018 Best Actress nominating committee also voted to award a special Gotham Jury Award to Olivia Colman, Emma Stone, and Rachel Weisz for their ensemble performance in “The Favourite.” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Breakthrough Actor
Yalitza Aparicio in “Roma” (Netflix)
Elsie Fisher in “Eighth Grade” (A24)
Helena Howard in “Madeline’s Madeline” (Oscilloscope Laboratories)
KiKi Layne in “If Beale Street Could Talk” (Annapurna Pictures)
Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie in “Leave No Trace” (Bleecker Street)

Breakthrough Series – Long Form
“Alias Grace,” Sarah Polley, Mary Harron, Noreen Halpern, executive producers (Netflix)

“Big Mouth,” Nick Kroll, Andrew Goldberg, Jennifer Flackett, Mark Levin, creators; Nick Kroll, Andrew Goldberg, Mark Levin & Jennifer Flackett, executive producers (Netflix)

“The End of the F***ing World,” Andy Baker, Murray Ferguson, Petra Fried, Ed MacDonald, Dominic Buchanan, Jonathan Entwistle, executive producers (Netflix)

“Killing Eve,” Sally Woodward Gentle, Lee Morris, Phoebe Waller-Bridge, executive producers (BBC America)

“Pose,” Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk, Steven Canals, creators; Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk, Nina Jacobson, Brad Simpson, Alexis Martin Woodall, Sherry Marsh, executive producers (FX Networks)

“Sharp Objects,” Marti Noxon, creator; Marti Noxon, Jason Blum, Gillian Flynn, Amy Adams, Jean-Marc Vallée, Nathan Ross, Gregg Fienberg, Charles Layton, Marci Wiseman, Jessica Rhoades, executive producers (HBO)

Breakthrough Series – Short Form
“195 Lewis,” Chanelle Aponte Pearson and Rae Leone Allen, creators
“Cleaner Daze,” Tess Sweet and Daniel Gambelin, creators
“Distance,” Alex Dobrenko, creator
“The F Word,” Nicole Opper, creator
“She’s the Ticket,” Nadia Hallgren, creator




blog comments powered by Disqus


News More

Trailers More



Features More
Twitter icon_twitter Follow