« All News

‘Hugo,’ ‘Rango’ & ‘Rise of the Planet of the Apes’ Top 2012 Visual Effects Society Awards

Posted by , on February 8, 2012 at 9:49 am 

The 10th annual Visual Effects Society Awards were handed out last night, with Rise of the Planet of the Apes, Hugo and Rango picking up the top awards in their respective feature categories. Unlike the broad award category at the Oscars, I always like how in-depth they are here. Below you will find awards for specific CG models, environments, compositing and more.

The biggest oversight comes with The Tree of Life, a film I thought blew away anything I’d seen all year in terms of cohesive, jaw-dropping effects. They did give Douglas Trumbull the Georges Méliès award, but Terrence Malick‘s film certainly deserved more. Nonetheless, if you are looking for the best in blockbusters, it is a good round-up. Check out all the winners below via THR.

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Feature Motion Picture
Rise of the Planet of the Apes:  Dan LemmonJoe LetteriCyndi OchsKurt Williams

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture
Hugo:  Ben Grossmann, Alex Henning, Rob Legato, Karen Murphy

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Rango:  Tim AlexanderHal HickelJacqui LopezKatie Lynch

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie, or Special
Inside the Human Body: Phil DobreeSophie OrdeDan Upton

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series
Terra Nova – Occupation & Resistance:  Kevin BlankColin BradyAdica ManisJason Zimmerman

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program
Game of Thrones – Winter is Coming: Lucy Ainsworth-TaylorAngela BarsonEd Bruce,Adam McInnes

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Live Action Commercial
Dior J’adore:  Pascal GirouxJulien MeestersStephane PivronManuel Souillac

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Commercial or Video Game Trailer
Diablo III: The Black Soulstone:  Nicholas S. CarpenterGraham CunninghamChris ThunigTaka Yasuda

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project
Transformers the Ride: The Ultimate 3D Battle:  Lori ArnoldYanick DusseaultDelio TramontozziJeff White

Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Rise of the Planet of the Apes – Caesar:  Daniel BarrettFlorian FernandezMatthew MunteanEric Reynolds

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Rango – Rango:  Frank GravattKevin MartelBrian PaikSteve Walton

Outstanding Animated Character in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
Canal + The Bear:  Laurent CreusotGuillaume HoOlivier MitonneauMichal Nauzin

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Transformers: Dark of the Moon – 155 Wacker Drive:  Giles HancockJohn HansonTom MartinekScott Younkin

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Rango – Main Street Dirt:  John BellPolly IngMartin MurphyRussell Paul

Outstanding Created Environment in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
Game of Thrones – The Icewall:  Markus KuhaDante Harbridge RobinsonDamien Mac,Fani Vassiadi

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Hugo:  Martin ChamneyRob LegatoAdam WatkinsFabio Zangla

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Rango – The Dirt Saloon:  Colin BenoitPhilippe ReboursNelson SepulvedaNick Walker

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
Gears of War 3 – Dust to Dust:  Niles HeckmanRichard MortonVernon Wilbert Jr.

Outstanding Models in a Feature Motion Picture
Transformers: Dark of the Moon – Driller:  Tim BrakensiekKelvin ChuDavid Fogler,Rene Garcia

Outstanding Models in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
Boardwalk Empire – Georgia Peaches:  Matthew ConnerEran DinurDavid Reynolds,Szymon Weglarski

Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture
Captain America: The First Avenger – Skinny Steve:  Casey AllenTrent ClausBrian HajekCliff Welsh

Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
Boardwalk Empire – Gimcrack & Bunkum:  Anton DawsonEran DinurAustin Meyers,David Reynolds

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project
a.maize:  Roman KaelinFalko PaeperFlorian Wittmann

Which film do you think will take home the Academy Award?


Tags: , ,
blog comments powered by Disqus
Follow Us


News More

Trailers More
Features More
Twitter icon_twitter Follow



Banquet Media